Latham v. State
[…] Before such amendment, the definition of “[c]rime” in subsection (3)(b) was much broader and would have encompassed the offense in this case had it been applicable. § 960.03(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011). In 2015, the definition of “crime” was again amended, and the limiting language of the 2012 definition no longer limits the violations of the six statutes that result in injury or death. Ch. 2015–92, § 14, Laws of Fla. (effective July 1, 2015). Nonetheless, the 2012 version applies to Latham.

The language of section 960.13, titled “Awards,” provides further support for this conclusion. Section 960.13(1) states the following:

(1)(a) No award shall be made unless the department finds that:

1. A crime was committed;

2. Such crime directly resulted in personal injury to, psychiatric or psychological injury to, or death of, the victim or intervenor; and

3. Such crime was promptly reported to the proper authorities.