Latham v. State
[…] Therefore, the error complained of in this case is a sentencing error subject to correction and preservation under rule 3.800(b). See Jackson, 983 So.2d at 574; Elmer v. State, 140 So.3d 1132, 1136–37, 1139 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (reversing a portion of restitution on the basis that it was not statutorily authorized where issue was preserved in a rule 3.800(b) motion).

B. Restitution

Latham was convicted under subsection (1)(b) of section 316.027. Subsection (1)(c) of that same section provides as follows:

Notwithstanding s. 775.089(1)(a), if the driver of a vehicle violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), the court shall order the driver to make restitution to the victim for any damage or loss unless the court finds clear and compelling reasons not to order the restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary

restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with s. 948.03. An order requiring the defendant to make restitution to a victim does not remove or diminish the requirement that the court order payment to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund under chapter 960. Payment of an award by the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund creates an order of restitution to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund unless specifically waived in accordance with s. 775.089(1)(b).

(Emphasis added.) Thus, this subsection provides for two types of restitution: first, to the victim, and second, to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund (the Fund). The general restitution statute, section 775.089, includes similar language.

Section 775.089 provides:

(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:


1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and


2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with s. 948.03. An order requiring the defendant to make restitution to a victim does not remove or diminish the requirement that the court order payment to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund pursuant to chapter 960. Payment of an award by the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund shall create an order of restitution to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund, unless specifically waived in accordance with subparagraph (b)1.