Latham v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, this subsection provides for two types of restitution: first, to the victim, and second, to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund (the Fund). The general restitution statute, section 775.089, includes similar language.

Section 775.089 provides:

(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:


1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and


2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with s. 948.03. An order requiring the defendant to make restitution to a victim does not remove or diminish the requirement that the court order payment to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund pursuant to chapter 960. Payment of an award by the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund shall create an order of restitution to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund, unless specifically waived in accordance with subparagraph (b)1.


At the two hearings on Latham's objection to restitution, the trial court and the parties addressed section 316.027(1)(c), specifically the language in the first sentence regarding “any damage or loss.” But everyone failed to note that no restitution to the victim had been ordered.