Latham v. State
[…] Krystle Latham appeals her conviction and sentence for leaving the scene of an accident causing death, specifically challenging the portion of her sentence requiring her to pay $4570 in restitution to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund. We agree with Latham that such restitution was not authorized in this case, and we reverse and remand for the trial court to strike the restitution provisions from her written sentence and order of probation.

I. Facts

Latham entered an open plea of guilty to the charged offense of leaving the scene of an accident causing death, a first-degree felony. See § 316.027(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property that results in the death of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of [section] 316.062.”). Latham argued for a downward departure sentence, but the trial court imposed a sentence of five years in prison followed by five years' probation.