Latham v. State
[…] The Crimes Compensation Trust Fund was created “for the purpose of providing for the payment of all necessary and proper expenses incurred by the operation of the [D]epartment [of Legal Affairs] and the payment of claims,” and the fund “shall consist of all moneys appropriated by the Legislature for the purpose of compensating the victims of crime and other claimants under this act [ ] and of moneys recovered on behalf of the department” through various means, including restitution. § 960.21(1), (2). Section 960.17(1) provides that “[a]ny payment of benefits to, or on behalf of, a victim or other claimant under this chapter creates a debt due and owing to the state [and] shall create an obligation of restitution in accordance with [section] 775.089.”

Because payment to the victim by the Fund creates an obligation of restitution, we must look to the provisions regarding payment of claims to determine if the payment to the victim was authorized in this case.