Latham v. State
[…] We reject that argument. Because the restitution was not authorized by the provisions of chapter 960, the trial court erred in ordering the restitution.

We note that even though restitution to the victim was not ordered under section 775.089(1)(a), section 775.089(1)(c) contains a definition of “victim” that, by its terms, appears to apply to restitution ordered under chapter 960. Section 775.089(1)(c) states that “[t]he term ‘victim’ as used in this section and in any provision of law relating to restitution means each person who suffers property damage or loss, monetary expense, or physical injury or death as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's offense or criminal episode.” (Emphasis added.) But this definition does not include the victim in this case because his death was not the direct or indirect result of Latham's offense of leaving the scene of the accident or her criminal episode. See Williams, 520 So.2d at 278.
--------

Reversed and remanded.