Latham v. State
[…] Section 960.17(1) provides that “[a]ny payment of benefits to, or on behalf of, a victim or other claimant under this chapter creates a debt due and owing to the state [and] shall create an obligation of restitution in accordance with [section] 775.089.”

Because payment to the victim by the Fund creates an obligation of restitution, we must look to the provisions regarding payment of claims to determine if the payment to the victim was authorized in this case. Section 960.07 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] claim for compensation may be filed by a person eligible for compensation as provided in [section] 960.065.” Section 960.065(1)(a) states that a “victim” is eligible for awards under chapter 960. Section 960.03(14) defines “[v]ictim” as “[a] person who suffers personal physical injury or death as a direct result of a crime.” Section 960.03(3)(b) in turn defines “[c]rime” as