Lassen v. Caruso
[…] The Police Jurors of St. Tammany Parish created a sales tax district. which was approved by the voters of the district. They owed no duty to consult Lassen before doing so and they breached no duty to Lassen in doing so. Even though the plaintiff alleges they were arbitrary and capricious in annexing his property, the Councilpersons of St. Tammany Parish had no duty to notify Lassen or to obtain his approval before passing an ordinance which forcibly annexed his property. If Lassen disagreed with the annexation of his property into the city, he should have sought relief under La.R.S. 33:174, which provides:

Any interested citizen of the municipality or of the territory proposed to be annexed thereto may, within the thirty day period before the ordinance becomes effective, file suit in the district court having jurisdiction over the municipality, to contest the proposed extension of the corporate limits and the question shall be whether the proposed extension is reasonable. . . .