Lasko v. Am. Bd. of Surgery
[…] I thus find that Lasko's Sherman Act claims must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6).

See generally Doc. 19.

See id.

See id.

Id. at 4.

b. Clayton Antitrust Act

The Clayton Act likewise prohibits a variety of activities, and without presenting an exhaustive discussion of the act, I again find no connection between Lasko's allegations and the statute he cites. Section 13 of the Clayton Act forbids price discrimination “between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality.” Section 14 forbids sales that prohibit the buyer from also making purchases from the seller's competitors, where the impact “may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly.” And the focus of Section 18 is mergers and acquisitions. There is nothing at all in Lasko's complaint that supports an allegation of price discrimination, agreements not to purchase from competitors, or corporate monopoly through merger and acquisition.