Larue v. Mills
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff opposes the motion, arguing that his claim is one for ordinary—not medical—negligence because the deviation from the standard of care he alleges is "so obvious that anyone could have determined that Plaintiff required medical treatment." (R. 36, Pl's Resp. Wexford Defs.' Mot. at 2.) According to Plaintiff, because his claim is not focused on the adequacy of his medical care, but rather on the delay in obtaining it, the statutory requirements of Section 2-622 do not apply. (Id. at 3.)

Whether a claim requires a Section 2-622 report depends on whether the claim is one "in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice." Woodard v. Krans, 600 N.E.2d 477, 486 (Ill. App. Ct. 1992) (quoting 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/2-622).