Larson v. Martin
[…] 61. At some point during the pendency of this action, Martin filed bankruptcy and ceased to play any further active role in the litigation. In August of 2006, all of the claims which were asserted in this litigation were settled with the sole exception of Strom's claims. Following that settlement, Strom undertook the prosecution of his own claims, in Larson's name, against Granite.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. This case is in federal court based on diversity jurisdiction. Therefore, North Dakota law controls. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). Section 22-03-03 of the North Dakota Century Code provides the limitations on liability of a surety and states that "[a] surety cannot be held beyond the express terms of the surety's contract. . . ." It is well-established that the duty of an issuer of a performance bond is prescribed by the language of the bond. See Angelo Iafrate Const. v.