Larson v. County of Monterey
[…] "The statements of Petitioner were, at most, a representation of what she believes was her brother's intent and desires, not what he said, not what his intent really was, not what he did, and not based on what he asked his attorney to do or what was actually discussed between the attorney and Settlor. As such, they are not properly statements of the deceased and, as such, are not an admissible exception to the hearsay rule under Evidence Code section 1261."

Evidence Code section 1261 states: "(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear. [¶] (b) Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." --------

There is no indication that the court relied on the declarations by Jeanne and the beneficiaries. Frederick's intent is apparent from the face of the trust documents and may be determined as a matter of law.