Larson v. County of Monterey
[…] (E.g., Adler v. Manor Healthcare Corp. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1115 [§ 18100 was "expressly intended to give greater protection to the rights of a third-party purchaser of trust property."]; Noggle v. Bank of America (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 853, 858 ["Section 16460 effected a change not only in the duration of the statute of limitations on actions by beneficiaries against trustees, but also in the events that triggered the running of the statute ... "]; Galdjie v. Darwish (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1331, 1347 [§ 18000 relieved trustee of personal liability on a contract].)

Section 15403 states: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent, they may compel modification or termination of the trust upon petition to the court. [¶] (b) If the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, the trust cannot be modified or terminated unless the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust. Under this section the court does not have discretion to permit termination of a trust that is subject to a valid restraint on transfer of the beneficiary's interest as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 15300)."

A Commission comment explained that section 15403 was partly designed to relax the restrictions of Moxley. "This section is drawn from Section 337 of the Restatement (Second) of Trusts (1957).