Larson v. Casual Male Stores, LLC
[…] Westwood Investors (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 1377, 1385-1386 (Midpeninsula).) "Standing requirements will vary from statute to statute based upon the intent of the Legislature and the purpose for which the particular statute was enacted." (Midpeninsula, supra, 221 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1385-1386.)

The statutory provisions pertaining to standing in this case are, in my view, clear and unambiguous. Labor Code section 432.8 prohibits employers from asking job applicants to disclose any information concerning misdemeanor marijuana convictions that are more than two years old. Section 432.7, subdivision (c) provides that in any case where a potential employer violates section 432.8, "the applicant may bring an action to recover from that person actual damages or two hundred dollars ($200), whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees." (Italics added.) Section 430 defines "applicant" broadly as "an applicant for employment."

All statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise specified.