LaRosa v. Kirkpatrixk
[…] (ECF No. 27-1 at 48.) LaRosa has failed to show that his plea was not knowing, voluntary, and intelligent. Relatedly, LaRosa's suggestion that the medical records show that his counsel was ineffective for allowing him to plead guilty is clearly meritless.

Thus, even if LaRosa had raised the above challenges concerning his plea in his habeas petition, they would have been denied.

2. 28 U.S.C. § 2249

In certain filings to this Court, LaRosa asserts that Respondent never provided a certified copy of the indictment and, thus, violated 28 U.S.C. § 2249, which provides:

On application for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the detention of any person pursuant to a judgment of a court of the United States, the respondent shall promptly
file with the court certified copies of the indictment, plea of petitioner and the judgment, or such of them as may be material to the questions raised, if the petitioner fails to attach them to his petition, and same shall be attached to the return to the writ, or to the answer to the order to show cause.
(emphasis added.)

This argument is meritless. Respondent was not required to submit a certified copy of the indictment because it was not "material" to any of the issues raised in LaRosa's petition.