Larkin v. Bay City Schools
[…] Following two unsuccessful administrative hearings, plaintiff appealed to the Michigan Employment Security Commission Appeal Board on April 7, 1976, which held that under §§ 27(i)(2) and 27(i)(4) of the Michigan Employment Security Act, MCL 421.27(i); MSA 17.529(i), the summer months of 1975 constituted a "denial period", during which she was not entitled to unemployment benefits. From the adverse ruling in circuit court, plaintiff brings this appeal.

The standard for judicial review of a decision of the Michigan Employment Security Commission Appeal Board appears in MCL 421.38; MSA 17.540, which states:

"(1) The circuit court * * * may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the referee and the board of review involved in a final order or decision of the board, and may make further orders in respect thereto as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.

* * *

"(4) An appeal may be had from the decision of the circuit court in the same manner as provided by the laws of this state with respect to appeals from circuit courts."

The facts in this case are not contested.