Larkin v. Bay City Schools
[…] The facts in this case are not contested. Therefore, we review the circuit court's determination that the appeal board had properly applied the law. See MCL 600.308(1); MSA 27A.308(1), GCR 1963, 801.3(1), Lyscas v Chrysler Corp, 76 Mich. App. 55, 59-60; 255 N.W.2d 767 (1977), Baker v General Motors Corp, 74 Mich. App. 237, 244-245 fn 2; 254 N.W.2d 45 (1977), lv gtd 402 Mich. 828 (1977). The statute in effect at the time of plaintiff's request for benefits reads as follows:

This section was substantially rewritten in 1977. See 1977 PA 277, § 1; MCL 421.27(i); MSA 17.529(i).

"(i) Benefits based on service in employment * * * shall be payable in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subjects to this act, except that:

* * *