Larios v. Larios
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The trial court has "broad discretion in granting, denying, or modifying injunctions, and unless a clear abuse of discretion is demonstrated, appellate courts will not disturb the trial court's decision." Simonik v. Patterson, 752 So.2d 692, 692-93 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000). And "[i]f reasonable [people] could differ as to the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot be said that the trial court abused its discretion." Noe v. Noe, 217 So.3d 196, 199 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (internal quotations omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Pursuant to § 741.30(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2022), "[t]he terms of an injunction... shall remain in effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction." "[B]ecause permanent injunctions are open-ended and everlasting, they must be subject to dissolution when the circumstances that justified such an injunction are no longer operative." Trice v. Trice, 267 So.3d 496, 499 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019).