Largo Med. Ctr. v. Kowalski
[…] Destination Boat Clubs, Inc. v. Island Breeze Boat Club & Rental Inc. , 226 So. 3d 301, 303 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (alteration in original) (quoting Raza v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. , 100 So. 3d 121, 123 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ). Here, LMC claimed a statutory right to attorney fees and costs; thus, we review the order de novo.

Section 395.0193 requires hospitals to establish procedures for medical staff members to make recommendations to the governing board on matters of physician discipline, also known as peer review. See § 395.0193(2). Subsection (9)(a) provides:

If the defendant prevails in an action brought by a staff member or physician who delivers health care services at the licensed facility against any person or entity that initiated, participated in, was a witness in, or conducted any review as authorized by this section, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the defendant.

§ 395.0193(9)(a).

Here, Dr. Kowalski is a physician who delivered health care services at LMC. LMC initiated and was in the process of conducting a peer review of Dr. Kowalski, who then brought an action against LMC for injunctive relief and damages. Although Dr.