Lardizabal v. No Ka Oi Producers, Inc.
[…] Igawa, 97 Hawai‘i at 406, 38 P. 3d at 574 ; Tamashiro, 97 Hawai‘i at 92, 34 P.3d at 22.

Lastly, Lardizabal contends that she is "entitled to $ 1,000.00 for disfigurement, which includes, scarring, pseudo clawing, and locking of the ring finger." However, Lardizabal present no discernable argument regarding this contention. Therefore, we conclude that this contention is without merit. See, e.g., Kakinami v. Kakinami, 127 Hawai‘i 126, 144 n.16, 276 P.3d 695, 713 n.16 (2012) (citation omitted).

SCF's Cross–Appeal

An employer may apportion permanent disability benefits with the SCF under HRS § 386–33, which states in relevant part:

(a) Where prior to any injury an employee suffers from a previous permanent partial disability already existing prior to the injury for which compensation is claimed, and the disability resulting from the injury combines with the previous disability, whether the previous permanent partial disability was incurred during past or present periods of employment, to result in a greater permanent partial disability or in permanent total disability or in death, then weekly benefits shall be paid as follows:

(1) In cases where the disability resulting from the injury combines with the previous disability to result in greater permanent partial disability the employer shall pay the employee compensation for the employee's actual permanent partial disability but for not more than one hundred four weeks; the balance if any of compensation payable to the employee for the employee's actual permanent partial disability shall thereafter be paid out of the special compensation fund; provided that in successive injury cases where the claimant's entire permanent partial disability is due to more than one compensable injury, the amount of the award for the subsequent injury shall be offset by the amount awarded for the prior compensable injury;

....

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), where the director or the appellate board determines that the previous permanent partial disability amounted to less than that necessary to support an award of thirty-two weeks of compensation for permanent partial disability, there shall be no liability on the special compensation fund and the employer shall pay the employee or the employee's dependents full compensation for the employee's permanent partial or total disability or death.

The supreme court interpreted HRS § 386–33 in Bumanglag v. Oahu Sugar Co., 78 Hawai‘i 275, 892 P.2d 468 (1995), stating: