Larde v. Commonwealth Zoological Corp.
[…] The following claims are also asserted against Davis Cain and Chabot in their individual capacities: race and color discrimination under § 1981; race discrimination under Chapter 151B; handicap discrimination and failure to accommodate under Chapter 151B; interference with and retaliation for exercising rights under the FMLA; retaliation under § 1981; and retaliation under Chapter 151B.

Massachusetts law permits a finding of individual liability for discriminatory employment practices. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B § 4(5). (“It shall be an unlawful practice . . . [f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.”). Under First Circuit precedent, Title VII and ADA liability run only to the employer. See Roman-Oliveras v. Puerto Rico Elec. Power Auth., 655 F.3d 43, 52 (1st Cir. 2011); Fantini v. Salem State Coll., 557 F.3d 22, 28-31 (1st Cir. 2009).