LARA v. CENTRAL GROCERS COOPERATIVE, INC.
[…] ANALYSTS

The FMLA applies only to "eligible employees." An eligible employee is an employee that has been employed for 12 months and has worked at least 1,250 hours in the previous 12-month period for an employer that employs 50 or more people and engages in interstate commerce. 29 U.S.C. § 2611 (2) (4); Stoops v. One Call Communications Inc., 141 F.3d 309, 311 (7th Cir. 1998). Defendants admit that Lara qualifies as an eligible employee under the FMLA.

An eligible employee is entitled to a leave period of twelve workweeks during any twelve month period for one of four enumerated reasons. 29 U.S.C. § 2612 (a)(1). The employee may take this leave intermittently. 29 U.S.C. § 2612 (b). in this case, Lara claims to be eligible for leave based on § 2612(a)(1)(D): "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." This requires both that the employee (1) have a serious health condition as defined by the FMLA, and (2) that the condition prevent the employee from performing his job. Stoops, 141 F.3d at 312. When requesting leave, the employee need not mention or even be aware of the FMLA benefits.