Laque v. Adkinson
[…] Plaintiff continued to experience problems with the tooth and was readmitted to the infirmary on March 17. Dr. Sheppard examined plaintiff but did not schedule a dental visit "despite a clear need to remove [plaintiff's] molar." Plaintiff returned to the general population on March 20.

Based on the foregoing, plaintiff alleges his Eighth Amendment rights have been violated because he has been denied needed treatment due to his inability to pay for it. As relief, he seeks "proper medical/dental treatment without payment (i.e. extract tooth)" and $50,000 in damages.

DISCUSSION

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915 mandates that the district court dismiss an in forma pauperis action if the court determines that the action is "(i) frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). Dismissals for failure to state a claim are governed by the same standard as Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). See Mitchell v. Farcass, 112 F.3d 1483, 1485 (11th Cir. 1997).