Lapushner v. Admedus Ltd.
[…] 1. Whether a Conflict Exists

Defendants argue that an actual conflict exists between New York and Minnesota law because an employee or agent may be individually liable for harassment or discrimination under New York City Administrative Code 8-107(1), whereas only "an employer" may be liable under Minnesota Statute § 363A.08, subd. 2.

Lapushner responds that no conflict exists because Minnesota, like New York, imposes individual liability on those who aid and abet employment-based discrimination or who engage in retaliation. For example, Minn. Stat. § 363A.14 imposes individual liability "for any person . . . intentionally to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the practices forbidden by" the Minnesota Human Rights Act ("MHRA"). Similarly in New York, it is unlawful "for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under" the human rights laws of New York City and the State of New York. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6); N.Y.C. Admin.