Laona State Bank v. State
[…] As we discuss below, an amended complaint containing the allegations described in the Bank's brief to this court would have been equally as vulnerable to a motion to dismiss as was its original complaint. We will not reverse a judgment and remand for proceedings in the trial court which we conclude will lead to the same result as that presently before us. In other words, the trial court's error in denying the Bank leave to amend its complaint was harmless. See section 805.18(2), Stats., ("No judgment shall be reversed or set aside . . . for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment . . . .").

The trial court clearly indicated in its order of November 12th that it viewed the basis of the Bank's action to be "the State[']s alleged negligence, and not due in any part to the State[']s indebtedness."