Laona State Bank v. State
[…] Board of Regents , 72 Wis.2d 282, 291, 240 N.W.2d 610, 617 (1976). Additionally, legislative consent to suits must be clear and express. Fiala v. Voight , 93 Wis.2d 337, 342-43, 286 N.W.2d 824, 827 (1980).

In sections 16.007 and 775.01, Stats., the State has "consented" to suit by establishing a claims procedure. Erickson , 184 Wis.2d at 54, 516 N.W.2d at 761. Under § 16.007, a party may present a claim to the State Claims Board. The board holds a hearing and recommends to the legislature whether to grant or deny the claim. Section 775.01, Stats., provides that "[u]pon the refusal of the legislature to allow a claim against the state the claimant may commence an action against the state . . . ." This section has been interpreted as giving the State's consent to be sued on some causes but not others. Boldt v. State , 101 Wis.2d 566, 572-73, 305 N.W.2d 133, 138 (1981); see also Carlson v. Pepin County , 167 Wis.2d 345, 481 N.W.2d 498 (Ct.App. 1992). In Cords v.