Laona State Bank v. State
[…] To that claim, the Bank would couple a claim in the amended complaint for "consequential damages" of $7,300 which allegedly flowed from the DOT's error.

We conclude that, at the time it requested to do so, the Bank was entitled to amend its complaint, and that the trial court therefore erred in denying the request. Section 802.09(1), Stats., provides, in part, that: "A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order . . . ." No scheduling order setting a different deadline for amended pleadings is contained in the record.