Langfan v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Defendants maintain that an NFA cannot be the basis of a protected property right because the issuance or non-issuance of an NFA is entirely within the discretion of the MDEQ. An NFA is basically an indication by the MDEQ that it has decided not to require liable parties to take further response activities with respect to a particular site of environmental contamination. Because nothing in the NREPA compels the MDEQ to initiate an enforcement action, a decision not to require further action is wholly within the discretion of the agency. See Part 201 § 20118(1) ("The department may take response activity . . . that the department concludes is necessary and appropriate to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or environment.") (emphasis added); Part 201 § 20102(m) ("[I]t is the intent of the legislature that, in implementing this part, the department shall act reasonably in its exercise of professional judgment.") It is well established that discretionary governmental actions do not give rise to