Lane v. Broward County, Florida
[…] Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1964-65 (2007) (internal citations omitted). When considering a motion to dismiss, the Court must accept all of the plaintiff's allegations as true in determining whether a plaintiff has stated a claim for which relief could be granted. Hishon v. King Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984).

III. Discussion

Section 112.042(1) of the Florida Statutes addresses employment discrimination in county and municipal government. This provision provides:

It is against the public policy of this state for the governing body of any county or municipal agency, board, commission, department, or office, solely because of the race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, or religious creed of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ, to bar, or to discharge from employment such individuals or to otherwise discriminate against such individuals with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, if the individual is the most competent and able to perform the services required.

Fla. Stat. § 112.024(1) (emphasis added).

The Court finds that Plaintiff has not properly pled the claims brought pursuant to this statute and they must be re-pled to reflect the statutory requirements of Florida Statute § 112.042. To begin, these claims must state that Plaintiff is the most competent individual who is able to perform the services required. In reaching this conclusion, the Court relies onHousing Auth. of City of Sanford v. Billingslea, 464 So. 2d 1221, 1224 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1985) which noted the differences between the FCRA and Florida Statute § 112.042. The Billingslea court observed that whereas the FCRA does not require any showing that the person discriminated against is the most competent and able to perform the services required, Florida Statute § 112.042 does contain this requirement. Id. at 1224. Clearly, then, this element must be alleged.

Next, the Court finds that these claims must also be re-pled to reflect the statutory requirement that Plaintiff was discriminated against "solely because of" her race or sex.