Landry v. City of Kenner
[…] Counsel for plaintiffs admitted that the March 9, 2004 election date was not a "change" under state law. In fact, according to plaintiffs' complaint they explain that the selection of dates for special elections is done according to L.P.S. 18:602(2)(a). Thus, although the election date was set by Mayor Congemi, rather than by the City Council, the date itself was not a "change."

"Plaintiffs also cite and rely on Justice Department regulations which provide in 2S C.F.R. § 51.17(a) that "the conduct of a special election . . . is subject to the preclearance requirement to the extent chat the jurisdiction makes changes in the practices or procedures to be followed." Subsection (b) further provides that "any discretionary setting of the date for a special election . . . is subject to the preclearance requirement." However, the special election in this case was not discretionary, but rather pursuant to established state law and the City Charter.