Landolfi v. Barnett
[…] Furthermore, McOrmand argues that this policy applies whether the failure to use a seatbelt is directed to the injured plaintiff on the basis of either contributory negligence, failure to mitigate damages or it is directed to the failure to secure an individual in a seatbelt. Barnett, New England and National counter that McOrmand misinterprets the statute and that her motion is contrary to the plain language of the statute which puts a duty on operators and transporters of minors to restrain the minors.

Section 14-100a(c)(1), as in effect at the time of the accident, provides in relevant part: "Each operator [in a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating not exceeding ten thousand pounds] shall secure or cause to be secured in a seat safety belt any passenger four years of age or older and under sixteen years of age." Furthermore, subsection (c)(3) provides that: "Failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action."

Section 14-100a(c)(1) was amended on October 1, 2005, by P.A. 05-58.