Landolfi v. Barnett
[…] This holding in Mullen, however, is not applicable to the present factual situation because the defendant negligent driver was attempting to shift his alleged liability to the children's mother. In the present action, it is the children who are alleging a claim of negligence against McOrmand, as well as the remaining defendants. Contrary to McOrmand's argument, there is no attempt to use § 14-100a(c)(1) as a "sword." Rather, the plaintiffs are instead using § 14-100a(c)(1) to put the duty on operators and transporters of minors to restrain and protect the minors.

Section 14-100a(d), as in effect at the time of the accident, provides in relevant part: "Any person who transports a child under the age of four years, weighing forty or more pounds, in a motor vehicle on the highways of this state shall either provide and require the child to use an approved child restraint system or require the child to use a seat safety belt . . . Failure to use a child restraint system shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action." Section 14-100a(d) was amended on October 1, 2005, by P.A. 05-58.

For the foregoing reasons, the motion to strike counts four and eight of the plaintiffs' complaint is denied.


Summaries of

Landolfi v. Barnett

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Apr 9, 2008