LANDMARK DEV. GRP v. EAST LYME ZONING
[…] The applicants argue that no separate coastal site plan application was necessary, but concede that the Commission was obligated to review their application for compliance with the CMA, at least for those portions of the property that fall within the coastal boundary. Specifically, the applicants contend that a separate coastal site plan application was not required because an affordable housing application is not within the enumerated list of proceedings in § 22a-105(b) that trigger coastal site plan review.

Section § 22a-105(b) provides in relevant part: "The following site plans and applications for activity or projects to be located fully or partially within the coastal boundary . . . shall be defined as `coastal site plans' and shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter: (1) site plans submitted to a zoning commission in accordance with section 22a-109; (2) plans submitted to a planning commission for subdivision or resubdivision in accordance with section 8-25 or with any special act; (3) applications for a special exception or special permit submitted to a planning commission, zoning commission or zoning board of appeals in accordance with section 8-2 or with any special act; (4) applications for a variance submitted to a zoning board of appeals in accordance with subdivision (3) of section 8-6 or with any special act, and (5) a referral of a proposed municipal project to a planning commission in accordance with section 8-24 or with any special act."