Landers v. Lucent Technologies, Inc.
[…] Id. at ¶ 14. The court concluded that the operation of the bankruptcy clause would mean that the self-insured would not retain one hundred percent of the loss, "however minuscule the risk" of loss might be. Id.

{¶ 11} We do not believe that the presence of a bankruptcy clause in an insurance policy is as telling as Tucker believed. That kind of clause simply memorializes R.C. 3929.05, which provides that "the liability of the insurance company is absolute, and the payment of said loss does not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage, or death occasioned by such casualty." This simply means that the insured's discharge in bankruptcy would not affect the insurance company's absolute liability under the policy. See Kutza v.