Landers v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Defs.' 56.1, at ¶ 16.)

Plaintiff was initially arrested for obstructing governmental administration, a violation of New York Penal Law § 195.05. (Dkt. 37-6.) Plaintiff was placed in a New York City Department of Correction bus, where he remained for several hours, and then taken to the 75th precinct. (Defs.' 56.1, at ¶ 19.) In total, Plaintiff was held in custody for approximately 10 hours and 20 minutes, at which point he was issued a Desk Appearance Ticket instructing him to appear in Criminal Court on May 27, 2015. (Id. at ¶¶ 20-21.)

Under New York Penal Law § 195.05, a person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration, inter alia, "when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act."

On May 22, 2015, Defendant Franks signed a criminal court complaint charging Plaintiff with disorderly conduct pursuant to New York Penal Law § 240.26(6).