Landers v. City of N.Y.
[…] Code § 10-110" or "N.Y.C. Admin. Code Section 10-110"). (Defendants' Brief ("Defs.' Br."), Dkt. 39, at 5-11.) Drawing all reasonable inferences in Plaintiff's favor, the Court finds that genuine disputes of material fact prevent it from determining whether Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's false arrest claim is denied.

A. Probable Cause Under New York Penal Law § 240.20(6)

Defendants' primary argument is that they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for disorderly conduct. (Defs.' Br., at 6-8.) Pursuant to § 240.20(6), "a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof[,] . . . [h]e congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse." N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(6).