Landers v. City of N.Y.
[…] In that scenario, Defendants would have lacked probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for OGA. Accordingly, this question must be reserved for the jury to answer.

C. Probable Cause Under New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1156(a) and New York City Administrative Code § 10-110

Defendants also argue that, even if they lacked probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for disorderly conduct or OGA based on his conduct just prior to the arrest, they would have had probable cause to arrest him for violations of New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1156(a) and New York City Administrative Code § 10-110 earlier during the demonstration. (Defs.' Br., at 8-11.)

VTL Section 1156(a) provides that "[w]here sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1156(a). N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-110(a) states that "[a] procession, parade, or race shall be permitted upon any street or in any public place only after a written permit therefor has been obtained from the police commissioner," and N.Y.C. Admin.