Land v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] Rather, we must assume that the legislature intended that phrase only as an aid in describing a "floating structure," and did not intend to include any structure which is capable of transportation on water. Therefore, a reasonable interpretation of this statute is that a barge-like entity which has the characteristics associated with real property, rather than the characteristics associated with structures commonly used primarily for transportation, may be excluded from the definition of a vessel provided in § 327.02(27) if it is incapable of transportation or navigational uses.

The statute also states that "[i]ncidental movement upon the water shall not, in and of itself, preclude an entity from classification as a floating structure." Our interpretation is supported by the fact that implicit in this statement is a recognition that structures capable of transportation or navigation may not be classified as floating structures, but that incidental movement is not synonymous with transportation and does not automatically make a