Lancet Indem. Risk Retention Grp., Inc. v. Allied World Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] However, because "claim" is defined by each insurance policy and because a letter containing a "Section 627.4137 request" often contains more than the Section 627.4137 request, the governing issue in this action is whether forwarding the September 26, 2012 letter constitutes "notice of a claim" as defined by Lancet and Hollywood Diagnostics' insurance policy.

Section 627.4137(1) states:

Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer's claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:

(a) The name of the insurer.

(b) The name of each insured.

(c) The limits of the liability coverage.

(d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement.

(e) A copy of the policy.

In addition, the insured, or her or his insurance agent, upon written request of the claimant or the claimant's attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and shall forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers. The insurer shall then supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of such request.

See, e.g., Hayas v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 2014 WL 6883131, at *5 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 5, 2014) (Covington, J.) (analyzing a "demand letter" containing a Section 627.4137 request); Knowling v.