Lance v. Betty Shabazz Int'l Charter Sch.
[…] Although Reynolds ultimately left the decision regarding the meaning of the phrase "shall be free" (and whether it implies a lesser causation standard than the word "because") for another day, the Seventh Circuit's discussion of the issue solidifies this Court's view that "but-for" causation is the appropriate standard for Title VI anti-retaliation claims. After all, the U.S. Department of Education's Title VI anti-retaliatory regulation uses nearly identical language as the anti-retaliatory language in Title VII at issue in Nassar. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) ("No recipient * * * shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate * * * because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation * * * *") with 42 U.S.C. 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees * * * because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation * * * *").