Lance v. Betty Shabazz Int'l Charter Sch.
[…] See Laney v. Farley, 501 F.3d 577, 581 (6th Cir. 2007). Once the court determined that, as in Goss, the middle-schooler fell within the age range for which state law created an entitlement to school attendance, the court moved on to the subsequent inquiries - namely, whether the school had deprived the student of that right and, if so, whether it provided the appropriate level of process for that deprivation. Id. at 582-83.

In Illinois, 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12 provides that each district must "keep in operation * * * a sufficient number of free schools for the accommodation of all persons in the district who are 5 years of age or older but under 21 years of age, and to secure for all such persons the right and opportunity to an equal education in such school."