Lancaster v. Holland
[…] (3 RT 2736-43.)

2. Court of Appeal Opinion

The Court of Appeals began its analysis by summarizing the California statutes that govern the jury selection process in California trial courts, as follows:

Under the Trial Jury Selection and Management Act (the Act), a trial court has no discretion to reopen jury selection after the trial jury has been impaneled, even if the alternate jurors have not been sworn. (Code Civ. Proc., § 190 et seq .; People v . Cottle (2006) 39 Cal .4th 246, 249 (Cottle).) The Act added Code of Civil Procedure sections 226 and 231, subdivision (a), the latter of which provides that "'[a] challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn.'" (Cottle , at p. 255, quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 226, subd. (a).) Once the jury was sworn, the trial court could discharge [a juror] only if there existed good cause for his [or her] removal. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 233 & 234; Pen.