Lambert v. State
[…] If the assault is committed “with a deadly weapon,” the defendant is guilty of aggravated assault. OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2). Here, the indictment averred that Lambert committed aggravated assault by pointing the rifle at the victim.

The victim testified that Lambert held her at gunpoint with the Winchester rifle, that she thought he was going to kill her, and that she was afraid for her life. The testimony of the victim, standing alone, was sufficient to sustain Lambert's conviction for aggravated assault. See Lomax v. State, 319 Ga.App. 693, 694(1), 738 S.E.2d 152 (2013). See also former OCGA § 24–4–8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”). Although Lambert asserts that the victim “was an incredible witness and was contradicted on several points,” “[it] is for the jury to determine the credibility of the witnesses and to resolve any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Farris v.