Lambert v. State
[…] 2. Lambert also contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of terroristic threats because there purportedly was no evidence corroborating the victim's testimony regarding the threat. “A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence with the purpose of terrorizing another.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Maskivish v. State, 276 Ga.App. 701, 703(2), 624 S.E.2d 160 (2005). See OCGA § 16–11–37(a). Here, the indictment averred that Lambert committed the crime of terroristic threats by threatening to murder the victim.

It is true, as Lambert argues, that a defendant cannot be convicted of terroristic threats based on “the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated.” OCGA § 16–11–37(a).

Nevertheless, it is well established that the quantum of corroboration need not in itself be sufficient to convict, but need only be that amount of independent evidence which tends to prove that the incident occurred as alleged.