Lambert v. Crist
[…] Stat. § 932.701; and Moore had the car towed to a FHP impound yard, without giving either Plaintiff or her brother a notice of seizure.

Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 322.34, motor vehicles that are driven by a person under the influence of alcohol or drugs are subject to seizure and forfeiture under Fla. Stat. §§ 932.701-932.707, if at the time of the offense, the person's driver's license is suspended, revoked, or canceled as a result of a prior conviction for driving under the influence. See Fla. Stat. § 322.34(9)(a). Fla. Stat. § 322.34(9) states, in pertinent part:

(a) A motor vehicle that is driven by a person under the influence of alcohol or drugs in violation of s. 316.193 is subject to seizure and forfeiture under ss. 932.701-932.707 and is subject to liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles under s. 713.78 if, at the time of the offense, the person's driver's license is suspended, revoked, or canceled as a result of a prior conviction for driving under the influence.
(b) The law enforcement officer shall notify the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles of any impoundment or seizure for violation of paragraph (a) in accordance with procedures established by the department.

While the underlying police report is not before this Court, Defendant has argued (and Plaintiff has not disputed) that Plaintiff's brother was in fact under the influence of alcohol while driving Plaintiff's vehicle and at the time of the offense Plaintiff's brother was driving with a suspended license, which was apparently suspended as a result of a prior conviction for driving under the influence. Under these circumstances, Plaintiff's vehicle was subject to seizure and forfeiture proceedings under Fla. Stat. § 322.34(9). Accordingly, Moore's participation in the initial seizure of Plaintiff's vehicle was clearly within his discretionary authority as a Florida Highway Patrol trooper.