Lambeck v. Berlin
[…] CV 03 0829825 (September 28, 2004, Shapiro, J.) ("[t]he titles which a plaintiff assigns to his causes of action in his complaint are not determinative"). It is the language of the complaint itself that must be analyzed. See Sampiere v. Zaretsky, 26 Conn.App. 490, 494, 602 A.2d 1037, cert. denied, 222 Conn. 902, 606 A.2d 1328 (1992) ("Because we are bound by the four corners of the plaintiff's complaint, we must examine the specific language to determine the particular causes of action alleged").

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."