LAMAR OUTDOOR AD. v. CITY OF DAYTON, BZA
[…] However, that would not prevent Lamar from pursuing the alternative course of filing an application to the Landmarks Commission as it did. Neither was the Landmarks Commission precluded by the Zoning Inspector's unappealed notice from considering Lamar's application, as the Commission and the trial court concluded that it was. Two considerations lead us to that conclusion.

First, the City is mandated by R.C. 713.15 to enact a zoning ordinance permitting the "restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming uses upon such reasonable terms as are set forth in the ordinance" within two years after a nonconforming use is voluntarily discontinued.