Lalonde v. City of Ogdensburg
[…] Saint Lawrence Defs.' Mem. of Law at 24; Ogdensburg Defs.' Mem. of Law at 15.

While “[i]n section 1983 actions, the applicable limitations period is found in the ‘general or residual [state] statute [of limitations] for personal injury actions,'” which is “three years” under New York State law, Pearl v. City of Long Beach, 296 F.3d 76, 79 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989)), Plaintiffs' state law claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress may be governed by either New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“N.Y. C.P.L.R.”) § 215 or New York General Municipal Law § 50-i, see Durr, 588 F.Supp.3d at 37. Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215, “an action against a sheriff . . . or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty . . .” “shall be commenced within one year ....” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(1). Under New York General Municipal Law § 50-i: