Lakey v. Endologix Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 173.

1. Preemption

Plaintiffs cite federal requirements that prohibit misbranded devices and mandate that corrective or removal actions be timely communicated to plaintiffs and their physicians. See 21 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1) (prohibiting labeling that is "false or misleading in any particular"); id. § 352(f) ("A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded unless its labeling bears (1) adequate directions for use; and (2) such adequate warnings against . . . unsafe . . . application, in such manner and form, as are necessary for the protection of users . . . ."); 21 C.F.R. § 806.10 (requiring that "[e]ach device manufacturer or importer shall submit a written report to FDA of any correction or removal of a device" including "[a] description of the event(s) giving rise to the information reported . . ."); id. § 7.49(a) (requiring a device manufacturer to "promptly notify[] each of its affected direct accounts about [a] recall"); id. § 820.100 (requiring the use of "[a]ppropriate statistical methodology" and "[e]nsuring that information related to quality problems or nonconforming product