Lakey v. Endologix Inc.
[…] Thus, plaintiffs' reliance on the CGMPs as the basis for a parallel claim should not be categorially rejected.

b. Parallel State Law Claims

Oregon statutory law supplies the basis for plaintiffs' negligent and strict liability manufacturing defect claims. Under O.R.S. 30.900, a "'product liability civil action' means a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of: (1) Any . . . manufacturing or other defect in a product. . . ." (emphasis added). O.R.S. 30.920(1) provides that "[o]ne who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer . . . is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition . . . ." (emphasis added).

These statutes apply generally to manufacturing defects in all products, not specifically medical devices, and do not have the effect of establishing an additional substantive requirement for the AFX System. These statutes provide a damages remedy.