Lakey v. Endologix Inc.
[…] Moreover, it is telling that the Supreme Court eschewed adoption of a per se rule regarding the kinds of federal regulations or requirements that trigger preemption under the MDA, favoring a "careful comparison between the state and federal duties at issue" instead. Riegel, 552 U.S. at 322 (citing Lohr, 518 U.S. at 500-01). Thus, plaintiffs' reliance on the CGMPs as the basis for a parallel claim should not be categorially rejected.

b. Parallel State Law Claims

Oregon statutory law supplies the basis for plaintiffs' negligent and strict liability manufacturing defect claims. Under O.R.S. 30.900, a "'product liability civil action' means a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of: (1) Any . . . manufacturing or other defect in a product. . . ." (emphasis added). O.R.S. 30.920(1) provides that "[o]ne who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer . . . is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition . . . ." (emphasis added).