Lakey v. Endologix Inc.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 168-69.

1. Preemption

In identifying the applicable federal requirements, plaintiffs contend that defendant failed "to manufacture the device in accordance with FDA's imposed specification and regulations [and that this] rendered the AFX device adulterated under 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B) and 21 U.S.C. § 351(h)." Pls.' Resp. Mem. Opp'n Def.'s Mot. Dismiss ("Pls.' Resp.") 8, ECF #19. Section 351(a)(2)(B) pertains to the strength, quality, and purity of "drugs," and its relevance to this case is unclear. See 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1) (defining "drug"); 21 U.S.C. § 321(h) (defining "device"). Nevertheless, § 351(h) speaks specifically to the "manufacture . . . of [a] device not in conformity with applicable requirements or conditions of section § 360j(f)." Under § 360j(f)(1)(A):