Lakey v. Endologix Inc.
[…] PMA Order 6, ECF #19-2. Plaintiffs further claim defendant attempted to conceal the true failure rate of the AFX system in its annual clinical update to physicians in violation of one of the conditions of approval in its PMA order. Compl. ¶ 73, ECF #1; see also PMA Order 3, ECF #19-2 (noting defendant must provide "a clinical update to physician users at least annually"). To show a violation of 21 C.F.R. § 806.10, plaintiffs allege that, in 2014, defendants submitted a 30-day process change notice to the FDA that made no reference to the high failure rate of its Strata graft material even though it was required to provide "[a] description of the event(s) giving rise to the information reported." Compl. ¶ 53, ECF #1; 21 C.F.R. § 806.10(c)(7).