Lakes v. U.S. Bank Trust
[…] See Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC (Diamond Spur ), 134 Nev. 604, 606, 427 P.3d 113, 117 (2018) (stating that, as explained in prior decisions, "[a] plain reading of [ NRS 116.3116(2) (2012)] indicates that the superpriority portion of an HOA lien includes only charges for maintenance and nuisance abatement, and nine months of unpaid [common expense] assessments"). Here, the HOA's notice of delinquent assessments stated that the borrower owed $625.04 in assessments. Thus, the superpriority amount of the HOA's lien could not exceed $625.04. See NRS 116.3116(2) (2013) (describing the superpriority component of an HOA's lien as "the assessments for common expenses ... which would have become due ... during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien" (emphasis added)); Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle Way v.