Lakes v. U.S. Bank Trust
[…] In that regard, the unreleased first deed of trust, recorded in 2007, provided notice of the first-priority lien, no matter who the beneficiary. It is impossible for a bona fide purchaser to exist under these circumstances, as any purchaser would have constructive notice of the deed-of-trust lien, see NRS 111.320, and could not assume the lien was satisfied absent a record of satisfaction, see NRS 106.260 -.270, or until ten years after the maturity date, see NRS 106.240.

As the district court found, U.S. Bank Trust's deed-of-trust lien is enforceable under NRS 106.210, which governs recording requirements for deed-of-trust assignments. That statute provides that such assignments must be recorded before the assignee may exercise the power of sale. NRS 106.210 (requiring that "any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust must be recorded" to be enforced, and "the trustee under the deed of trust may not exercise the power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 unless and until the assignment is recorded"). NRS 111.325 and NRS 106.210 complement each other, as the former allows avoidance of unrecorded instruments against subsequent bona fide purchasers for valuable consideration.