Lakes v. U.S. Bank Trust
[…] Coll. Sys. of Nev., 123 Nev. 598, 602-03, 172 P.3d 131, 134 (2007) (explaining the moving and opposing parties' respective burdens of production and persuasion on summary judgment).

Relying on NRS 111.325, Lakes argues that if the first deed of trust survived the foreclosure sale, the district court nevertheless erred in quieting title in U.S. Bank Trust's favor because he recorded his grant, bargain, and sale deed showing his interest in the property before Ocwen recorded the assignment of the deed of trust to U.S. Bank Trust, making the deed of trust unenforceable. We disagree.

NRS 111.325 provides that unrecorded conveyances of real property, as defined by NRS 111.010 and required to be recorded by NRS 111.315, "shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property, or any portion thereof, where his or her own conveyance shall be first duly recorded." The statute does not speak to the precise question at issue, i.e., whether a party who acquires the beneficial interest in the first deed of trust by post-foreclosure assignment may enforce its interest therein when another party who purchased the property downstream from the foreclosure sale