Lakeridge Association v. Lynch
[…] DISCUSSION

The issue before the court is to determine the nature of charges and expenses that are appropriately included in a condominium association's six-month priority lien. In order to resolve this question it is appropriate to turn, first, to General Statutes § 47-258. That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) The association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment attributable to that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, reasonable attorneys fees and costs, other fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged pursuant to subdivisions (10), (11), and (12) of subsection (a) of section 47-244 and any other sums due to the association under the declaration, this chapter, or as a result of an administrative, arbitration, mediation or judicial decision, are enforceable in the same manner as unpaid assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in installments, the full amount of the assessment is a lien from the time the first installment thereof becomes due.

(b) A [condominium association] lien under this section is . . . prior to all security interests described in subdivision (2) of this subsection to the extent of (A) an amount equal to the common expense assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to subsection (a) of 47-257 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce either the association's lien or a security interest described in subdivision (2) of this subsection and (B) the association's costs and attorneys fees in enforcing its lien. A lien for any assessment or fine specified in subsection (a) of this section shall have the priority provided for in this subsection in an amount not to exceed the amount specified in subparagraph (A) of this subsection."

Thus, Section 47-258 provides that the association's priority lien is equal to "common expense assessments based on the periodic budget" during the six months prior to the foreclosure action and the association's costs and attorneys fees in enforcing its lien.