Lafountaine v. Grobstein (In re Lafountaine)
[…] A motion to convert a chapter 7 case to a case under chapter 11 is governed by Section 706 of the Code. Under Section 706(a), a debtor may voluntarily convert a chapter 7 case to one under chapter 11 if the case has not previously been converted under Section 1307. Debtor originally filed this case under chapter 13 and then consented to having his case converted to chapter 7. Since Debtor could not convert his case to chapter 11 under Section 706(a), Debtor necessarily looked to Section 706(b) in seeking conversion to chapter 11.

Section 706(b) provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 of this title at any time." Under Section 706(b) then, any party in interest, including a debtor, may request conversion of the case to chapter 11 at any time.

"The decision whether to convert [a case under Section 706(b)] is left in the sound discretion of the court, based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest." H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. at 380 (1977), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963; S.Rep.