Lafitte's Cove at Pirates' Beach v. U.S. Army C.E
[…] See Stewart, 996 F.Supp. at 674. Summary judgment is appropriate for review of an agency decision based on the administrative record. See Fund for Animals v. Babbitt, 903 F. Supp. 96, 105 (D.D.C. 1995).

III. Analysis

The Corps issued the permits in this case under the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1344, and the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403, 33 U.S.C. § 1344 grants the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, the power to grant permits for "the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters at specified disposal sites." 33 U.S.C. § 403 prohibits the excavation or fill of any harbor, canal, or channel of navigable water "unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same." Both developments in this case involved dredging and filling operations that required approval of the Corps.