Ladd v. Borough of W. Reading Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] Appellant's verbal confrontation with Fabriziani violated the standards of good discipline necessary to the efficient operation of a police force and the physical altercation transgressed the heightened standard of behavior the public expects of police officers. Accordingly, we conclude that Appellant's behavior constituted conduct unbecoming an officer.

Appellant asserts that there is not substantial evidence to support a finding that he was not acting in self-defense. Appellant argues that his conduct was consistent with Pennsylvania's law of self-defense as stated in Section 505(a) of the Crimes Code, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. § 505(a), and as elaborated upon in the Pennsylvania Standard Criminal Jury Instruction 9.505. Section 505(a) provides:

Use of force justifiable for protection of the person. --The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
Appellant contends that based on his perception of Fabriziani's actions he was entitled to defend himself.