Laday v. Ramada Plaza Hotel Laguardia
[…] Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 244 (1940)); see United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941);Morales v. United States, 38 F.3d 659, 660 (2d Cir. 1994). A waiver of sovereign immunity cannot be implied, but must be expressed explicitly by Congress. United States v. Nordic Village, Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33-34 (1992). Such a waiver is a jurisdictional prerequisite to obtaining relief. United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983).

The Stafford Act gives FEMA the authority to distribute funds to persons who have suffered damage in Presidentially-declared "major disaster" areas. See 42 U.S.C. § 5170. Section 308 of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5148, provides:

The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or any employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.

Thus, the statute provides that FEMA is immune from judicial review of its acts that are discretionary in nature. See Sunrise Village Mobile Home Park, L.C. v. United States, 42 Fed. Cl. 392, 399-400 (1998).