Laday v. Ramada Plaza Hotel Laguardia
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 5170. Section 308 of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5148, provides:

The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or any employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.

Thus, the statute provides that FEMA is immune from judicial review of its acts that are discretionary in nature. See Sunrise Village Mobile Home Park, L.C. v. United States, 42 Fed. Cl. 392, 399-400 (1998). However, § 5151(a) of the Stafford Act also requires FEMA to implement programs in an equitable and impartial manner and proscribes discrimination in disbursements. See 42 U.S.C. § 5151(a) (". . . regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status."). Courts have found that this provision imposes an affirmative duty on FEMA to provide assistance without discrimination and provides an aggrieved individual with a right of action against FEMA. See Graham v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt.