Lacy v. Lacy
[…] A statutory probate court has original jurisdiction to hear all matters incident to the estate. TEX.PROB. CODE ANN. § 5(e). In this case, the court denied Appellants' claim for heirship and no administration was pending for Lee Lacy's estate. Therefore, the determination of title to real property was proper in the district court of Rusk County. TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 26.043(8); See Jones v. LaFargue, 758 S.W.2d 320, 325 (Tex.App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, writ denied). Point five is overruled.

In point six, Appellants challenge the sufficiency of the court's judgment under section 54 of the Probate Code, which reads:

"The judgment of the court in a proceeding to declare heirship shall declare the names and places of residence of the heirs of the decedent and respective shares and interests in the real and personal property of such decedent. If the proof is in any respect deficient, the judgment shall so state."

TEX.PROB. CODE ANN. § 54.

The judgment that was entered on September 12, 1994 reads:

JUDGMENT DECLARING HEIRSHIP