Lacy v. Lacy
[…] TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 54 (Vernon 1980); In re Evans' Estate, 191 S.W.2d 132 (Tex.Civ.App. — Beaumont 1945, no writ). On September 12, 1994, the trial court signed a new judgment, but no additional findings of fact and conclusions of law were requested by the parties or entered by the court.

In their first and fourth points, Appellants contend that the court erred when it did not correctly apply section 42(b) of the Probate Code to the facts of this case, and when it failed to find that they were the biological children of Lee Lacy. Section 42(b)(1) reads:

(b) Paternal Inheritance. (1) For the purpose of inheritance, a child is the child of his biological father if the child is born under circumstances described by Section 12.02, Family Code, is adjudicated to be the child of the father by court decree as provided by Chapter 13, Family Code, was adopted by his father, or if the father executed a statement of paternity as provided by Section 13.22, Family Code, or a like statement properly executed in another jurisdiction, that he and his issue shall inherit from his father and from his paternal kindred, both descendants, ascendants, and collaterals in all degrees, and they may inherit from him and his issue. A person claiming to be a biological child of the decedent, who is not otherwise presumed to be a child of the decedent, or claiming inheritance through a biological child of the decedent, who is not otherwise presumed to be a child of the decedent, may petition the probate court for a determination of right of inheritance. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the purported father was the biological father of the child, the child is treated as any other child of the decedent for the purpose of inheritance and he and his issue may inherit from his paternal kindred, both descendants, ascendants, and collaterals in all degrees, and they may inherit from him and his issue. This section does not permit inheritance by a purported father of a child, whether recognized or not, if the purported father's parental rights have been terminated.

TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 42(b)(1) (Vernon 1996 Supp.).