Lacey v. State
[…] See Baehren v. State , 234 So. 3d 799, 801 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) ("Whether a trial court violates a defendant's due process rights by considering impermissible factors in sentencing is a question of law subject to de novo review.").

The State argues that the circuit court's consideration of the defendant's failure to pay restitution and court costs in determining whether to revoke her probation based on the admitted violations was appropriate pursuant to the statutorily delineated principles of the Criminal Punishment Code (CPC). See generally § 921.002(1)(b), (c), Fla. Stat. (2015). The State asserts that the court's consideration of these factors at sentencing were consistent with "[t]he primary purpose of sentencing" being "to punish the offender" with a penalty that "is commensurate with the severity of the primary offense and circumstances surrounding the primary offense." Id.