Lacey v. Gibson
[…] [16] Even assuming Lacey's malpractice claim related to Aggravated Battery is timely, the nature of the claim is that "the State's evidence failed to satisfy all the elements of the crime[.]" Id. As to this contention, we turn to the documents attached to the complaint, which include the Chronological Case Summary in the criminal matter, the plea agreement, and transcripts of the plea hearing and the sentencing hearing. These documents disclose that Lacey agreed to plead guilty to Aggravated Battery, as a Level 3 felony, which is criminalized in Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.5. Under that statute: "A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death ... commits aggravated battery, a level 3 felony."

[17] At the plea hearing, Lacey admitted that he knowingly or intentionally inflicted injury on the victim, with her injury creating a substantial risk of death.