Lac v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] A.W. Chesterton Co., 970 F.2d 878, 884 (Fed. Cir. 1992); accord Oakland Tribune, Inc. v. Chronicle Pub. Co., Inc., 762 F.2d 1374, 1377 (9th Cir. 1985); 11A Charles A. Wright, et al., Federal Practice & Procedure § 2949 (3d ed. 2013).

III. DISCUSSION

The court begins by considering whether Lac is likely to succeed on the merits of his claims: wrongful foreclosure, negligent misrepresentation, and unfair business practices.

First, Lac alleges Nationstar violated California Civil Code section 2923.55, which provides, among other things, that "[a] mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(2). Lac alleges Nationstar ignored Bolanos's requests for Lac to be considered for a loan modification. See Compl. ¶ 10. He also alleges Nationstar assigned him "multiple and divergent" points of contact rather than one single point of contact.