Labtis v. Paulson
[…] Therefore, Labtis' ADA claim is dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

Nevertheless, Labtis may properly bring her disability discrimination claim under the RHA, which does provide federal employees with a right of action against their employers in disability discrimination suits. 29 U.S.C. § 791 et seq. Section 791(b) obligates federal employers to provide reasonable accommodation for the handicapped and to develop and implement affirmative action plans for handicapped employees. Boyd v. U.S. Postal Serv., 752 F.2d 410, 412 (9th Cir. 1985). Section 791(g) provides that "[t]he standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging non-affirmative action employment discrimination . . . shall be the standards applied under title I of the [ADA]." Finally, Section 794a explicitly grants federal employees subjected to disability discrimination a private right of action against the United States and adopts all the same remedies, procedures, and rights available to those alleging Title VII discrimination.