Laake v. Laake
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).

Community Property

Clayton also challenges the district court's division of community property. "Community property owes its existence to the legal fact of marriage, and when the parties to that compact determine their relationship should end, property acquired during marriage is and should be divided among them in a just and right manner." Schlueter v. Schlueter, 975 S.W.2d 584, 588 (Tex. 1998) (quoting Cameron v. Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 223 (Tex. 1982)); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001 (providing that "court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right"). The "just and right" standard is the sole method used to divide community property upon divorce. Schlueter, 975 S.W.2d at 588. "Such a standard may at times lead to a disproportionate division of assets and liabilities of the parties, depending on the circumstances that courts may consider."