La Union Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] Again, with respect to communications between state legislators and “any outsider (e.g. party representatives, non-legislators, or non-legislative staff), any privilege is waived as to the contents of those specific communications.” Perez, 2014 WL 106927, at *2 (emphasis added). At issue here are communications with the Office of the Attorney General, Secretary of State, and the Lieutenant Governor. ECF No. 392 at 263-88. Each of these entities are members of the executive branch, and thus constitute “outsiders.” TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 1 (amended 1995) (“The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, . . . a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, . . . and Attorney General.”); see also Perez, 2014 WL 106927, at *2. Further, expanding the privilege to protect state legislators' communications with the executive branch is inconsistent with the purposes of the privilege: to protect the legislative branch from “intimidation” by the executive