De La Cruz v. Irizarry
[…] Therefore, contrary to Plaintiffs' arguments, no jurisdiction lies under 28 U.S.C. § 1361.

B. Family Support Act of 1988

Next, Plaintiffs argue that the statute itself, the federal Family Support Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–485, confers jurisdiction on this court. (Docket No. 11 at 2.) Again, we disagree. Plaintiffs do not cite any case law in support of their position. They argue simply that “section 660 states that the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any civil action certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 652(a).” (Docket No. 11 at 2.) Again, Plaintiffs are mistaken. § 660 states that:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to any amount in controversy, to hear and determine any civil action certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 652(a)(8) of this title. A civil action under this section may be brought in any judicial district in which the claim arose, the plaintiff resides, or the defendant resides.

Plaintiffs do not claim that they have received any such certification from the Secretary of Health. Thus, we have no jurisdiction under the statute. See Hexamer v. Foreness, 981 F.2d 821 (5th Cir.1993) (finding no jurisdiction under § 660 unless the Secretary has provided certification.)