De La Cruz v. Irizarry
[…] First, though, we consider whether any of the Plaintiffs' other arguments for jurisdiction are availing.

Plaintiffs write that they seek an injunction requiring Defendants to complete the review process in sixty days. (Docket No. 1 at 11.) At this stage of the case, we seek only to determine subject-matter jurisdiction and, thus, take no position on this specific request that Plaintiffs make.

We begin our analysis with the statute that Plaintiffs seek to enforce. 42 U.S.C. § 667 provides:

Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State. The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or administrative action, and shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts.
Id.