Kysar v. BP America Production Company
[…] The gist of the action is an alleged injury to the right of possession, and the remedy for trespass is in damages. Id.

Roger A. Cunningham, et al., The Law of Property 414 (2d ed. 1993).

BP asserts the statute of limitations set forth in N.M.S.A. 1978 § 37-1-4, as an affirmative defense. That section sets up a four-year limitation period for suits "founded upon accounts and unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property or for the conversion of personal property or for relief upon the grounds of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for and specified. . . ."

BP argues that the Kysars were aware as early as November 21, 1991 that BP intended to drill the well on BLM land adjacent to their property, and that this is the date the statute of limitations began to run.