Kymber Consulting Grp. v. Cato
[…] Cato lives in Texas, ECF 1 ¶ 7, so the Court turns to the laws of that state. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[a] defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003 (West 2004). This presumption can be overcome by showing that the person does not possess “sufficient present ability to consult with [their] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding,” or does not have “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. Although this case is civil, not criminal, the Court finds it appropriate to reference Texas' criminal standard for competency because the consequences of being found incompetent in a civil case are generally not as severe as those in a criminal case.